Schedule of upcoming exhibitions and workshops

Contact WRAP

Email: wrap@dcs.wisc.edu

 

Angela M. Johnson, Director Email: angela.johnson@wisc.edu University of Wisconsin-Madison 21 N. Park Street Madison, WI 53715-1218 Phone: 608-262-4911 Office Hours: Mon-Thu 1-5pm

"WRAP art shows have changed my life in a big way for which I will be forever grateful. It has been just one year since I have gotten involved and I am a happier/healthier/stronger person/artist because of it. I've met many wonderful new artist friends and am having a great time. Suddenly I am understood, what a relief, since I've surrounded myself with sensitive creative artists."

Participant
Contact Information

How to Enter a Wrap

WRAP Online Entry Form

  1. View guidelines for regional exhibit participation, and read Original or Copy?
  2. Complete the online entry form above. Please only enter once per regional workshop. If you do not have all the needed information, you are able to come back and enter the information at a later date.
  3. Mail your $30 registration payment to the coordinator of your WRAP. Coordinator information is listed below in the schedule.
  4. Print, complete, and attach the artwork identification labels to the back or base of your work.

Schedule of upcoming exhibitions and workshops

Below, you will find the upcoming Wisconsin Regional Arts exhibits/workshops. Contact information is listed with each city. If you have questions about the Wisconsin Regional Art Program in general, please contact Angela Johnson at 608-262-4911 or angela.johnson@wisc.edu. Please advise the coordinator at the time of registration if you are handicapped and desire special accommodations. Requests are kept confidential. This program is offered in cooperation with UW–Madison Division of Continuing Studies.


Hosting a workshop

Your art organization or art club can host an Art Workshop. We plan early so contact us as soon as possible, if you’d like to sponsor a workshop next year. We’re looking for new places now.


Celebrating collaboration with local arts organizations

Find a complete listing of state WRAP Exhibit/Workshop Co-sponsoring organizations and venues.


Upcoming exhibits/workshops

(Listed by workshop date. Scroll down for individual workshop details.)

2019-2020 Exhibition cycle runs July 1 to June 30.

WRAP State Award Recipients will exhibit in Wausau, August-September 2020

All fees are $30


 

 

Lac du Flambeau

Online entry and payment due: September 26, 2019

Make check payable to: Dillman’s Creative Arts Foundation

Artwork due date: Drop off available between Monday 9/16 – 9/26, 8am – 5:30pm. No later than 5pm on Thursday, 9/26. Limit 3 per entry. Artwork must be picked up by October 4, 2019.

Workshop date: Friday, September 27, 2019, 1pm – 2pm

Workshop location:

Dillman’s Bay Resort
13277 Dillman’s Way
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
(Art Studio #2)

Coordinator:

Sue & Denny Robertson
113277, Dillman’s Way
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54568
(715) 588-3143
art@dillmans.com

or

Sarah Thompson
8780 Brunswick Rd
Minocqua, WI, 54548
(715) 614-0686
sarahthompson410@gmail.com

Show Dates: Friday, September 27, noon – Sunday, 29, 2019, 5 pm

Platteville

Online entry and payment due: September 28, 2019

Make check payable to: Rountree Gallery and mail to Nancy at address below

Artwork due date: Saturday, September 28, 2019, 10 a.m.–4:30 p.m. OR Sunday, September 29, 2019, 1–4:30 p.m.

Workshop date: Saturday, November 2, 2019. Social 9:30–10 a.m., workshop 10–11:30 a.m.. Lunch on your own. 1 p.m. critique. Juror Steve Yunck, UWP workshop artist Scott Steder, ceramicist UWP.

Workshop location:

120 West Main St.
Platteville, WI 53818

For more info call 608-331-0070.

Coordinator:

Nancy Collins, Director, Rountree Gallery
120 West Main St.
Platteville, WI 53818
(608) 331-0070
rountreegallery@gmail.com

Fond du Lac

Online entry and payment due: September 14, 2019

Make check payable to: Fond du Lac Artists Association

Artwork due date: Saturday, September 28, 2019, after 12 noon (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, November 2, 2019, 9am – 4pm

Workshop location:

Fond du Lac Senior Center
151 E. First St
Fond du Lac, WI 54935

Coordinator:

Robert C. Gustafson
517 Russell Street
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
(920) 376-4366
gustafsonr@rocketmail.com

Sun Prairie

Online entry and payment due: October 24, 2019

Make check payable to: Marilyn Knipfer

Artwork due date: Saturday, November 2, 2019, 9–9:30 a.m. (artists bring their own floor or tabletop easels, 2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, November 2, 2019, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Front Lounge/Dining Room, Colonial Club Senior Activity Center
301 Blankenheim Lane
Sun Prairie, WI 53590

Coordinator:

Marilyn Knipfer
1909 Hubred Lane
Deerfield, WI 53531
(608) 764-1338
kniphaven@aol.com

or

Joan O’Connor
(608) 354-3866
Joan712@gmail.com

Woodruff

Online entry and payment due: September 28, 2019

Make check payable to: Lakeland Art League

Artwork due date: Saturday, October 5, 2019, 9-11am

Workshop date: Saturday, November 2, 2019, 9am-3pm

Workshop location:

Howard Young Medical Center
240 Maple Street
Woodruff, WI 54568

Coordinator:

Christine Metropulos-Friedrich
1376 McKinney Lane
Minocqua, WI 54548
715-356-7850
1hurleygirl@gmail.com

Wausau

Online entry and payment due: September 18, 2019

Make check payable to: WI Valley Art Association

Artwork due date: Sunday, September 22, 2019, 10am – 2pm

Workshop date: Sunday, November 3, 2019, 11am – 3pm

Workshop location:

Center for the Visual Arts
427 N. 4th St
Wausau, WI 54403

Coordinator:

Patrick Plunkett
4200 N. 60th Ave
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 571-4378
plunkett@airrun.net

Beloit

Online entry and payment due: October 23, 2019

Make check payable to: Beloit Art Center

Artwork due date: Friday, October 25, 2019, 10am – 5pm and Saturday, October 26, 2019, 10am – 3pm. Earlier dates may be accommodated, call to arrange. (limit 2 pieces)

Workshop date: Saturday, November 30, 2019, 9am – 1pm

Reception: Friday, November 1, 2019, 5pm – 8pm

Workshop location:

Beloit Art Center
520 East Grand Ave.
Beloit, WI 53511

Coordinator:

Jerry Sveum
2234 Pow Wow Trail
Beloit, WI 53511,
(608) 362-5906 OR (608) 751-5458
sveums@charter.net

Note – Beloit Art Center is not handicap accessible (this change is pending funding)

Madison

Online entry and payment due: January 31, 2020

Make check payable to: Rebecca Herb

Artwork due date: Saturday, February 29, 2020 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Pyle Center, Rm 112 (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, April 4, 2020, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Pyle Center

702 Langdon Street

Madison, WI 53706

Coordinator:

Rebecca Herb, 5806 Anchorage Ave, Madison WI 53705, 608-467-8594, beckyherb1324@gmail.com

C.K. Chang, 608-833-1485, ckhakka7601@yahoo.com

Wendy Crone, wendresearch@gmail.com

Charles Stinger, stinger@buffalo.edu

Patricia Stinger, pmfreres@gmail.com

Monroe

Online entry and payment due: March 13, 2020

Make check payable to: Monroe Arts Center

Artwork due date: Friday or Saturday, March 20, 21, 2020, 10 a.m-5 p.m. (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, April 18, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-noon

Reception: Friday, March 27, 5 p.m.-7 p.m.

Workshop location:

Monroe Arts Center

1315 11th Street

Monroe, WI 53566

Coordinator:

Ben Riley
PO Box 472
Monroe, WI 53566
608-325-5700

briley@monroeartscenter.com or
info@monroeartscenter.com

Norway

Online entry and payment due: March 17, 2020

Make check payable to: Mark Yanny

Artwork due date: Saturday April 4, 2020, 9a.m-10:30a.m. (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday April 25, 2020, 9:30 a.m-3:30p.m

Workshop location:

Norway Municipal Building, 6419 Heg Park Road, Wind Lake, WI 53185

Coordinator:

Mark Yanny

W203N16395 White Oak Circle

Jackson Wisconsin 53037

414-399-3009

myanny@mac.com

Cambridge

Online entry and payment due: April 13, 2020

Make check payable to: Jill Jensen

Artwork due date: Saturday, May 2, 2020, 9a.m. – 9:30 a.m. (2 piece limit; artists bring their own floor or table top easels)

Workshop date: Saturday, May 2, 2020, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Lake Ripley Country Club

W9575 US-12

Cambridge, WI 53523

Coordinator:

Jill Jensen

W8849 Deer Run Trail

Cambridge, WI 53523

(847) 275-6540

Jilljensen6540@yahoo.com

Waunakee

Online entry and payment due: April 22, 2020

Make check payable to: Village of Waunakee

Artwork due date: Saturday, April 25th, 2020
, 10 a.m. – noon (2 piece limit)
 Waunakee Public Library 
Artist’s must provide their own table-top or floor easels for their artwork

Workshop date: Saturday, May 16th, 2020, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Reception: Friday, May 1st, 2020, 4–7 p.m.
 Possible Special Guest - Lois Ireland Zwettler

Workshop location:

Waunakee Public Library
201 N. Madison Street
Waunakee, WI 53597

Coordinator:

Todd Schmidt, Village Administrator – tschmidt@waunakee.com
Kylie West, Executive Assistant – kwest@waunakee.com
500 W. Main Street
Waunakee, WI 53597
608-850-2182

Waukesha/Oconomowoc

Online entry and payment due: March 28, 2020

Make check payable to: WCAL, and mail to coordinator or bring to art drop off

Artwork due date: Saturday, April 11, 2020, 10 a.m.-11 a.m. (3 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, May 23, 2020, 9 am - 3 pm

Workshop location:

Oconomowoc Art Center
641 E. Forest St.
Oconomowoc, WI 53066

Coordinator:

Jan Wood
S63 W14860 Garden Terrace
Muskego, WI 53150
jnesswood@gmail.com
414-315-1190

Portage

Online entry and payment due: April 1, 2020

Make check payable to: Portage Center for the Arts

Artwork due date: Wednesday, April 29, 2020 from 12 p.m.-3 p.m.

Workshop date: Saturday, May 30, 2020 from 10a.m.-noon with awards at 1 p.m.

Reception: Friday, May 1, 2020 from 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

Workshop location:

The Drury Gallery at Portage Center for the Arts
301 East Cook Street
Portage, WI 53901

Coordinator:

Heidi Royal, Portage Center for the Arts, PO Box 866, Portage, WI 53901, (608) 742-5655
info@portagecenterforthearts.com
www.portagecenterforthearts.com

Exhibition runs through May 1 through 30, 2020

(2 pieces per artist; total of 150 perimeter inches on each piece, PCA retains 30% commission on sales; please price accordingly)

Wautoma

Online entry and payment due: May 22, 2020

Make check payable to: The Rural Rembrandt Art Club and mail to Ginny Jungwirth, 2904 Oakwood Lane, Oshkosh, WI 54904

Artwork due date: Saturday, June 6, 2020, 8:30a.m.-9:30 a.m., bring own easels

Workshop date: Saturday, June 6, 2020, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Waushara/Wautoma Senior Citizens Building

W8220 Cottonville Ave

Wautoma, WI 54982

Coordinator:

Pat Spear
P.O. Box 263
Wild Rose, WI 54984
(773) 633-9759
patspear@uniontel.net

Eagle River

Online entry and payment due: April 15, 2020

Make check payable to: Headwaters Art League

Artwork due date: Saturday, May 2, 2020, 10 a.m.

Workshop date: Saturday, June 6, 2020, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Workshop location:

Olson Memorial Library

203 N. Main St., Eagle River,

WI 54521

Coordinator:

Sandie Pauly

P.O. Box 238

Land O’Lakes, WI 54540

715-547-3135

sandiepauly2@aol.com

Prairie du Sac

Online entry and payment due: May 16, 2020

Make check payable to: Terrence Doeler

Artwork due date: Sunday, May 31, 2020, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m. (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, June 27, 2020, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Workshop location:

River Arts Center

Sauk-Prairie High School

105 9th Street

Prairie du Sac, WI 53578

Coordinator:

Terrence Doeler

4919 Tonyawatha Trail

Monona, WI 53716

(608) 221-9849

doeler@charter.net

Rhinelander

Online entry and payment due: May 15, 2020

Make check payable to: Nicolet College

Artwork due date: Monday, May 18, 2020, noon-4 p.m.

Workshop date: Saturday, June 27, 2020, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Reception: Thursday June 4, 5 p.m.-7 p.m.

Workshop location:

Nicolet College Art Gallery in Northwoods Center

Nicolet College via Highway (watch for signs)

5364 College Dr

Rhinelander, WI 54501

Coordinator:

Lisa Sage, Community and Cultural Engagement Coordinator
PO Box 518
Rhinelander, WI 54501
715-365-4556
artgallery@nicoletcollege.edu

Lac Du Flambeau

Online entry and payment due: July 23, 2020

Make check payable to: Dillman's Creative Arts Foundation

Artwork due date: Monday, July 13 - Thursday July 23, 2020, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m No later than 5pm on Thursday, 7/23. (Limit 3 pieces) (Artwork must be picked up by July 27, 2020.)

Workshop date: Friday, July 24, 2020, 1 p.m.-2 p.m.

Workshop location:

Dillman’s Bay Resort

13277 Dillman’s Way,

Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538 (Art Studio #2)

Coordinator:

Sue & Denny Robertson

113277 Dillman’s Way
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54568

715-588-3143

art@dillmans.com

or

Sarah Thompson

8780 Brunswick Rd.
Minocqua, WI, 54548

(715) 614-0686

sarahthompson410@gmail.com

Exhibit Dates: Friday, July 24, Noon – Sunday, July 26, 2020, 5p.m.

Richland Center

Make check payable to: RAAC (Richland Area Arts Council)

Artwork due date: Saturday, June 27, 2020, 10 a.m.-noon (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, July 25, 2020, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Schmitt Woodland Hills Retirement Center

1400 W Seminary St.

Richland Center, WI 53581

Coordinator:

Nanci Buchanan

E4914 Timberline Rd

Spring Green, WI 53588,

608-588-2780

nancibuchanan@frontier.com

Woodruff

Online entry and payment due: July 25, 2020

Make check payable to: Lakeland Art League

Artwork due date: Saturday, August 1, 2020, 9 a.m.-11 a.m. Limit 3 pieces per artist

Workshop date: Saturday, August 15, 2020, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Workshop location:

Howard Young Medical Center

240 Maple Street

Woodruff, WI 54568

Coordinator:

Christine Metropulos-Friedrich

1376 Mckinney Lane

Minocqua, WI 54548

715-356-7850

1hurleygirl@gmail.com

Janesville

Online entry and payment due: June 22, 2020

Make check payable to: Janesville Art League, and mail along with any paper entries to Barbara Leonard, 6000 W. Valley Springs Rd, Janesville, WI 53548, 608-752-0679, bleonard6000@wildblue.net

Artwork due date: Saturday, July 18, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. at Raven’s Wish, 101 W Milwaukee St, Janesville or Monday, July 20, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. at Janesville Performing Arts Center. (2 piece limit)

Workshop date: Saturday, August 22, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Reception: Friday August 21, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Workshop location:

Janesville Performing Arts Center

408 S Main St

Janesville, WI 53545

Coordinator:

Arra Lasse

8714 N Trescher Rd.

Milton, WI 53563

608-751-8308

arralasse@gmail.com

Platteville

Online entry and payment due: September 26, 2020

Make check payable to: Rountree Gallery and mail to Nancy at Address below

Artwork due date: Saturday, September 26, 2020, 10 a.m–4 p.m. (4:30 p.m.) OR Sunday, September 27, 2020, 1 p.m.–4 p.m. (4:30 p.m.)

Workshop date: Saturday, November 7, 2020. Social 9:30 a.m.–10 a.m., workshop 10 a.m.–11:30am. Lunch on your own. 1 p.m. critique.

Workshop location:

120 West Main St.
Platteville, WI 53818

 

Coordinator:

Nancy Collins, Director, Rountree Gallery
120 West Main St.
Platteville, WI 53818
(608) 331-0070
rountreegallery@gmail.com

Sun Prairie

Online entry and payment due: October 24, 2020

Make check payable to: Rebecca Herb

Artwork due date: Saturday, November 7, 2020, 9 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Artists bring their own easels 2 piece limit

Workshop date: Saturday, November 7, 2020, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Reception: N/A

Workshop location:

Front Lounge/ Dining Room

Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

301 Blankenheim Lane

Sun Prairie, WI 53590

 

Coordinator:

Rebecca Herb
5806 Anchorage Ave
Madison, WI 53705
608-467-8594
beckyherb1234@gmail.com

or

Joan O’Connor
608-354-3855
joan712@gmail.com

Beloit

Online entry and payment due: October 28, 2020

Make check payable to: Beloit Art Center

Artwork due date: Friday, October 30, 2020, 10 a.m. -5 p.m. (limit two pieces)

Workshop date: Saturday November 28, 2020,  9 a.m. -1 p.m.

Reception: Friday,  November 6, 2020,  5-8 p.m.

Workshop location:

Beloit Art Center, 520 East Grand Ave., Beloit, WI 53511

Coordinator:

Jerry Sveum
2234 Pow Wow Trail, Beloit, WI 53511
(h) 608-362-5906, (c) 608-751-5458
sveums@charter.net

Note – Beloit Art Center is not handicap accessible (this change is pending funding).