2017 Conference on Child Welfare and the Courts:
Inspiring Hope and Building Resiliency Among Our Youth

October 18-20, 2017

Sessions & Materials

Please note that conference materials will be provided online only via this website. No printed materials will be made available at the conference, with exception of those handed out by presenters.

View the agenda at-a-glance (PDF) here >

Tuesday Oct 17

5-8pm Early registration

Wednesday Oct 18

7:30-9am Registration and continental breakfast (provided)
9-9:15am Welcoming remarks
9:15-10:15am

The Soul, Science, and Culture of Hope, with Antwone Fisher and Rick Miller

No materials will be provided for this session.

10:15-10:30am Break
10:30am-12n

Gender Differences in the Propensity to Delinquent Behavior, with Leonard Sax

materials 1»

12n-1pm Lunch (provided)
1-2:15pm Workshops A

A-1: Youth at Risk to Kids at Hope, with Rick Miller

A-2: The Medicalization of Misbehavior, with Leonard Sax

materials 1»

A-3: Understanding Policies and Best Practices for Responding to Sex Trafficking of Wisconsin Youth, with Joy Ippolito

Printed materials will be provided at the session.

materials 1»

A-4: Early Intervention Through Innovative Collaborations: Dane and La Crosse County’s Neighborhood-Based Approaches, with Ron Chance, Gloria Doyle, Isaac Hoffman, Laura Huber, and Jason Witt

materials 1» materials 2» materials 3» materials 4» materials 5» materials 6» materials 7»

A-5: Procedural Justice: Effects on Youth Contact with the Criminal Justice System, with Yael Granot

No materials will be provided for this session.

A-6: Responding to the Effects of Opioid Abuse on Children and Families, with Fredi-Ellen Bove, Laura Haas, Kathy Hartke, Michelle Rawlings, and Marcia Villa

Printed materials will be provided at the session.

materials 1»

2:15-2:30pm Break
2:30-4pm

Motivational Interviewing and Engaging Youth, with Roxanne Bailin

materials 1»

4pm Adjourn
4:30-5:30pm Networking Reception (optional)

Thursday Oct 19

7:30-8:30am Breakfast (provided)
8:30-8:35am Announcements
8:35-9:45am

Implicit Bias: Impact on Decision-Making, with Rita Cameron Wedding

materials 1»

9:45-10:15am

Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Wisconsin, with Ken Taylor

materials 1»

10:15am-10:30pm Break
10:30-11:45am Workshops B

B-1: Youth Justice System in Wisconsin, with Wendy Henderson

materials 1» materials 2» materials 3» materials 4» materials 5»

B-2: Applying Motivational Interviewing in Working with Youth, with Roxanne Bailin

Practice-based; no materials will be provided for this session.

B-3: Implicit Bias: Impact on Decision-Making, with Rita Cameron Wedding

B-4: Probation System Reform: Aligning Best Practice with Desired Youth Outcomes, with John Tuell

materials 1»

B-5: Youth Thrive – Promoting Youth Resilience, with Rebecca Murray and Debbie Zwicky

materials 1»

B-6: Displacing the Roots of Violence, Planting Seeds of Discernment, with Jessica Adams, Alice Skenandore, and Kwn Smith

B-7: Suicide Prevention, with Gregg Curtis and Brian Dean

materials 1» materials 2» materials 3»

11:45am-12:45pm Lunch (provided)
12:45-1:45pm

Dual Status Youth: Innovative Solutions for Multi-System Youth and Families, with John Tuell

materials 1»

1:45-2pm Break
2-3pm Workshops C

C-1: Improving Educational Outcomes for Kids in the Foster Care System, with John Elliott and Wendy Henderson

Printed materials will be provided at the session.

materials 1» materials 2» materials 3»

C-2: The School Justice Partnership Model: A Toolkit for Reducing School Arrests and Creating Alternatives, with Mandy Bisek and Steven Teske

materials 1» materials 2» materials 3» materials 4» materials 5» materials 6» materials 7» materials 8» materials 9» materials 10»

C-3: Leveraging Technology and Data to Support Youth, with Sixto Cancel

C-4: Fostering Successful Transitions to Adulthood, with Denise Derdeyn, Karie Lowe, and Emily Tofte

materials 1»

C-5: Making Graduated Responses Work, with Lance Horozewski and Stacy Ledvina

materials 1»

C-6: Young Adult Offender Program – Moving 17 Year Olds Back to the Juvenile Justice System, with Heather Lawrence and Melinda Tempelis

C-7: Ethical Challenges for Lawyers Arising from Children’s Use of Social Media, with Aviva Kaiser

materials 1» materials 2»

3-3:15pm Break
3:15-4:30pm

When Did Making Adults Mad Become A Crime? with Steven Teske

materials 1» materials 2»

4:30pm Adjourn

Friday Oct 20

7:30-8:30am Breakfast (provided)
8:30-8:35am Announcements
8:35-10am

Supporting Kids Aging Out of Care, with Sixto Cancel

10-10:20am Break
10:20-10:30am Juvenile jury instruction update
10:30-11:45am

In Their Voices: Youth Perspectives on the Systems, with Greta Munns

No materials will be provided for this session.

11:45am-12n Closing remarks
12n Adjourn