Wisconsin Regional Art Program: Schedule of upcoming exhibitions and workshops

Below, you will find the upcoming Wisconsin Regional Arts exhibits/workshops. Contact information is listed with each city. If you have questions about the Wisconsin Regional Art Program in general, please contact Liese Pfeifer at (608) 262-4911 or liese.pfeifer@wisc.edu. Please advise the coordinator at the time of registration if you are handicapped and desire special accommodations. Requests are kept confidential. This program is offered in cooperation with UW-Madison Division of Continuing Studies.

Steven Braker, presenter and show judge, River in Rut. Painting.

Entry form & guidelines

  • Artists, complete the online entry form HERE»
    [For more instructions on completing the entry, see/download the PDF How to Complete the Online Entry»]
  • Use upper and lowercase where appropriate. This entry becomes your art label.
  • If you change your mind, still complete the form. You will receive an email confirmation that gives you a direct link to make corrections. This is the BEST WAY to make changes.
  • View guidelines for regional exhibit participation.

Hosting a workshop

Your art organization or art club can host an Art Workshop. We plan early so contact us as soon as possible, if you'd like to sponsor a workshop next year. We're looking for new places now.

Celebrating collaboration with local arts organizations

Click here to see a complete listing of state WRAP Exhibit/Workshop Co-sponsoring organizations and venues.



Upcoming exhibits/workshops

(Listed by workshop date. Scroll down for individual workshop details.)

2017-18 Exhibition cycle runs July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018.
WRAP State Award Recipients exhibited in Wausau, August-September 2017.
All fees are $30

Fond du Lac

Online Entry and Payment Due: Friday, August 18, 2017
Make check payable to: Fond du Lac Artist Association
Artwork Due: Friday, September 29, 2017, 9:00am-11:00am (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: Fond du Lac Senior Center, 151 E. First St, Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Coordinator:
Fran Schmid
1220 Winchester Ave.
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
(920) 322-0495
dhschmid@charter.net

 

Woodruff/Minocqua 

Online Entry and Payment Due: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Make check payable to: Lakeland Art League
Artwork Due: Saturday, September 30, 2017, 9:00am-11:00am
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: Howard Young Medical Center, 240 Maple Street, Woodruff WI 54568
Coordinator:
Jeanette Krueger
11165 Fox Fire Road
Arbor Vitae, WI 54568
(715) 356-6470
foxfirecamp@frontier.com

 

Sun Prairie

Online Entry and Payment Due: Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Make check payable to:Marilyn Knipfer
Artwork Due: Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00am-9:30am (Limit 2 works per artist, Artists must provide their own easel or display)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, November 4, 2017, 10:00am-3:00pm
Location: Front Lounge/Dining Room, Colonial Club Senior Activity Center, 301 Blankenheim Lane, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
Coordinator:
Marilyn Knipfer
1909 Hubred Lane
Deerfield, WI 53531
(608) 764-1338
kniphaven@aol.com

 

Platteville

Online Entry and Payment Due: Thursday, September 21, 2017
Make check payable to: UW-Platteville
Artwork Due: Saturday, September 30, 2017, 10:00am-4:30pm OR
Sunday, October 1, 2017, 12:00pm-4:30pm
Public Reception: Saturday, November 11, 2017, 2:00-3:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, November 11, 2017, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: Harry and Laura Nohr Gallery, UW-Platteville, 1 University Plaza, Platteville, WI  53818-3099
Coordinator:
Tom Cabezas
(608) 342-ARTS(2787)
cabezast@uwplatt.edu

 

Wausau
 
Online Entry and Payment Due: Saturday, September 9, 2017
Make check payable to: WI Valley Art Association
Artwork Due: Sunday, September 24, 2017, 10:00am-2:00pm
Public Reception: Friday, Sep 29, 2017, 5:00pm-7:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Sunday, November 12, 2017, 11:00am-3:00pm
Location: Center for the Visual Arts, 427 N. 4th St., Wausau, WI 54403
Coordinator:
Lynn Block
3190 Evergreen Rd.,
Marathon, WI 54448
(715) 443-2151
L2block@frontier.com  
Jessie Hlad
1004 Winton St.
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 845-3579
jessie.hlad@charter.com

 

Barron

Online Entry and Payment Due: Monday, October 2, 2017
Make check payable to: UW-Barron
Artwork Due: Wednesday, October 11, 2017, 12:00pm-5:00pm OR by appointment Wednesday evening
Public Reception: Thursday, October 19, 2017, 4:30pm-6:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, November 18, 2017, 10:00am-2:00pm
Location: Joel Salter Art Gallery, UW-Barron, 1800 College Drive, Rice Lake, WI 54868
Coordinator:
Suzanne Truman, Assistant Professor of Art
(715) 234-8176 ex5408
suzanne.truman@uwc.edu

 

River Falls

Online Entry and Payment Due: Monday, January 22, 2018
Make check payable to: River Falls Community Arts Base
Artwork Due: Monday, January 22, 2018, 10:00am-6:00pm OR by appointment
Public Reception: Saturday, February 3, 2018, 12:00pm-2:00pm 
Exhibition: Sunday, January 28, 2018 -- Sunday, February 25, 2018
Workshop: Saturday, February 3, 2018, 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: River Falls Public Library Gallery, 140 Union St., River Falls, WI 54022
Coordinator: 
Cole Zrostlik, Gallery and Event Coordinator
River Falls Public Library
140 Union St.
River Falls, WI 54022
(715) 426-3496
colez@riverfallspubliclibrary.org
facebook.com/RFPLGallery

 

Madison

Online Entry and Payment Due:  Saturday, February 3, 2018
Make check payable to:  Vina Yang
Artwork due:  Saturday, March 3,  2018, 9:00am-12:00pm (Limit 2 works per artist, deliver to Room 111 of the Pyle Center)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, April 7, 2018, 10:00am-3:00pm
Location: Pyle Center, 702 Langdon St, Madison, WI 53706
Coordinator:
Vina Yang
3423 Ice Age Lane
Verona, WI 53593
(608) 798-1005
vyang@aol.com.
C.K. Chang
(608) 833-1485
ckhakka7601@yahoo.com
Jean Lang
(608) 824-9655
jeanalamo@aol.com
Tracy Wiklund
tracywikso@gmail.com

 

Grafton

Online Entry and Payment Due: Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Make check payable to: NSAA The Arts Mill
Artwork Due: Saturday, February 24, 2018, 11:00am-5:00pm
Public Reception: Friday March 2, 2018, 6:30pm-8:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, March 24, 2018, 11:00am-2:00pm
Location: The Arts Mill, 1300 14th Ave, Grafton, WI 53024
Coordinator:
Paula DeStefanis
1300 14th Ave
Grafton, WI 53024
(262) 377-3514
paulac@northshoreacademyofthearts.org

 

Burlington

Online Entry and Payment Due: Friday, March 30, 2018
Make check payable to: Burlington Area Arts Council
Artwork Due: Saturday, April 7, 2018, 9:00am-10:30am (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, April 28, 2018, 9:30am-3:00pm
Location: Norway Municipal Building, 6419 Heg Park Road, Wind Lake, WI 53185
Coordinator:
Gillian Graffy
W399 Kearney Road
Burlington, WI 53105
(262) 767-0634
gillian.graffy@yahoo.com

 

Waukesha/Oconomowoc

Online Entry and Payment Due: Friday, April 6, 2018
Make check payable to: Waukesha Creative Arts League (WCAL)
Artwork Due: Saturday, April 21, 2018, 10:00am-11:00am (Limit 3 works per artist)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, May 19, 2018, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: Oconomowoc Art Center, 641 E. Forest St., Oconomowoc, WI 53066
Coordinator:
Jan Wood
S63 W14860 Garden Terrace
Muskego, WI 53150
(414) 315-1190
jnesswood@gmail.com

 

Portage

Online Entry and Payment Due: Saturday, March 31, 2018
Make check payable to: Portage Center for the Arts (PCA)
Artwork Due: Wednesday, May 2, 2018, 12:00pm-3:00pm (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception: Friday, May 4, 2018, 4:00pm-6:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, May 26, 2018, 10:00am-3:00pm
Place: The Drury Gallery at Portage Center for the Arts, 301 East Cook Street, Portage WI 53901
Coordinator:
Heidi Royal
Portage Center for the Arts
PO Box 866
Portage, WI 53901
(608) 742-5655
portagecenterforthearts@frontier.com
www.portagecenterforthearts.com

 

Eagle River

Online Entry and Payment Due: Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Make check payable to: Headwaters Art League
Artwork Due: Friday, May 4, 2018, 10:00am
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 2, 2018, 10:00am-2:00pm
Location: Olson Memorial Library, 203 N. Main St., Eagle River, WI 54521
Coordinator: 
Sandie Pauly
P.O. Box 238
Land O’ Lakes, WI 54540
(715) 547-3135
sandiepauly2@aol.com

 

Monroe

Online Entry and Payment Due: Friday, March 30, 2018
Make check payable to: Monroe Arts Center
Artwork Due: Friday, April 6, 2018 OR Saturday, April 7, 2018, 10:00am-5:00pm (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception: Friday, April 13, 2018, 5:00pm-7:00pm, Artist talk 5:30pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 9, 2018, 9:30am-12:00pm
Location: Monroe Arts Center, PO Box 472, 1315 11th Street, Monroe, WI 53566
Coordinator: 
Susan Barrett
PO Box 472
1315 11th Street
Monroe, WI 53566
(608) 325-5700
sbarrett@monroeartscenter.com

 

Prairie du Sac

Online Entry and Payment Due: Saturday, April 15, 2018
Make check payable to: Terrence Doeler
Artwork Due: Sunday, April 22, 2018, 10:00am-2:00pm  (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception: Thursday, April 26, 2018, 3:30pm-6:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 9, 2018, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: River Arts Center, Sauk-Prairie High School, 105 9th Street, Prairie du Sac, WI 53578
Coordinator: 
Terrence Doeler
4919 Tonyawatha Trail
Monona, WI 53716
(608) 221-9849
doeler@charter.net

 

Cambridge

Online entry and Payment Due:  Saturday, April 16, 2018
Make check payable to:  Marilyn Knipfer
Artwork Due: Saturday, May 5, 2018, 9:00am-9:30am (Limit 2 works per artist, artists must provide their own easel or display)
Workshop: Saturday, May 5, 2018, 9:00am-3:00pm
Location: Keystone Grill, 206 W. Main Street, Cambridge, WI 53523
Coordinator:
Marilyn Knipfer
1909  Hubred Lane
Deerfield, WI 5353
(608) 764-1338
kniphaven@aol.com
Jill Jensen
(608) 423-3821 OR (608) 275-6540
6540@yahoo.com
June Buchanan
(608) 334-7715
watercolorsforu@aol.com

 

Wautoma

Online Entry and Payment Due: Thursday, May 24, 2018
Make check payable to: The Rural Rembrandt Art Club
Artwork Due: Saturday, June 9, 2018, 9:00am (Limit 3 works per artist, artists must provide their own easel or display)
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 9, 2018, 10:00am-3:00pm
Location: Waushara/Wautoma Senior Citizens building, W8220 Cottonville Ave, Wautoma, WI, 54982
Coordinator:
Patsy Radtke
213 South first
Randolph, WI, 53956
(920) 240-6944
ratpat@centurytel.net

 

Tomah 

Online Entry and Payment Due: Friday, April 27, 2018 
Make check payable to: TAG (Tomah Arts Guild)
Artwork Due: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 2-5pm  
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, May 19, 2018, 9am-3pm
Location:  Community Theatre Building, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah, WI 
Coordinator:  
Ginny Schuld
W12658 Charcoal Rd.
Hixton, WI 54635
(715) 963-3200
poodlpad@centurytel.net

 

Rhinelander

Online Entry and Payment Due: Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Make check payable to: Nicolet College
Artwork Due: Monday, May 21, 2018, 12:00pm-4:00pm
Public Reception: N/A
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 23, 2018, 9:30am-3:00pm
Location: Nicolet College Art Gallery in the Northwoods Center, Nicolet College via Highway G, 5364 College Dr (this is way past the gallery – watch for signs), Rhinelander, WI 54501
Coordinator:
Katy Ralph, Director
Nicolet College Art Gallery
PO Box 518
Rhinelander, WI 54501
(715) 365-4556
kralph@nicoletcollege.edu

 

Whitewater

Online Entry and Payment Due: Monday, May 28, 2018
Make check payable to: Whitewater Arts Alliance
Artwork Due: Saturday, June 2, 2018, 9:00am-10:00am
Public Reception: June 16, 2018, 1:00pm-4:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, June 23, 2018, 9:30am-2:30pm
Location: Cultural Arts Center, 402 W. Main Street, Whitewater, WI 53190
Coordinator:
Joyce Follis
252 S. Ardmor Dr
Whitewater, WI 53190
(262) 473-2360
follisj@charter.net

 

Beloit 

Online Entry and Payment Due:  Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Make check payable to:  Beloit Fine Arts Incubator (BFAI) 
Artwork Due:  Friday, May 25, 2018, 10:00am-5:00pm OR Saturday, May 26, 2017, 10:00am-3:00pm OR by appointment. (Limit 2 works per artist)
Public Reception:  Friday, June 1, 2018, 5:00pm-8:00pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop:  Saturday, June 30, 2018, 9:00am-1:00pm
Location:  Beloit Fine Art Incubator Gallery, 520 East Grand Ave., Beloit, WI 53511
Coordinator:
Jerry Sveum
2234 Pow Wow Trail
Beloit, WI 53511
(608) 362-5906 OR (608) 751-5458
sveums@charter.net
Please Note: This location is NOT wheel chair accessible. They are currently fundraising for an elevator.

 

Beginning of Next Exhibition Cycle

 

Janesville

Online Entry and Payment Due: Saturday, June 23, 2018
Make check payable to: Janesville Art League
Artwork Due: Monday, July 23, 2018 (Limit 2 works per artist, art must be wired for hanging, deliver to Janesville Performing Arts Center) OR Saturday, July 21, 2018, 10:00am-1:00pm (Deliver to Raven's Wish, 101 W Milwaukee St)
Public Reception: Friday, August 24, 2018, 4:30-7:30pm
Exhibition: N/A
Workshop: Saturday, August 25, 2018, 9:30am-3pm
Location: Janesville Performing Arts Center, 408 S Main St, Janesville, WI 53545
Coordinator: 
Arra Lasse
8714 N Trescher Rd.
Milton, WI 53563
(608) 751-8308
arralasse@gmail.com