Schedule of upcoming exhibits and workshops

Below, you will find the upcoming Wisconsin Regional Arts exhibits/workshops. Contact information is listed with each city. If you have questions about the Wisconsin Regional Art Program in general, please contact Helen Klebesadel at 608-262-3056. E-mail hklebesadel@dcs.wisc.edu. Please advise the coordinator at the time of registration if you are handicapped and desire special accommodations. Requests are kept confidential. This program is offered in cooperation wtih UW-Extension.

Exhibit entry form guidelines

Print an entry form to apply for participation in a regional exhibit.
View guidelines for regional exhibit participation.

Hosting a workshop

Your art organization or art club can host an Art Workshop. We plan early so contact us as soon as possible, if you'd like to sponsor a workshop next year. We're looking for new places now.

Typical workshop day

9am - Registration, reception, networking and exhibit viewing

10am - Guest artist's demonstration or lecture

12pm - Lunch break

1:20pm - Announcement of recipients of State Exhibit awards and Honorable Mention awards

2pm - Critique, evaluation, discussion or artworks

3:30pm - Adjourn and take home your artwork



Upcoming exhibits/workshops

(Listed by date)

Fall 2014

Woodruff

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, September 27, 2014
Make check payble to sponsor: LAKELAND ART LEAGUE
Artwork due: Saturday, October 4, 2014 from 9-11 am
Workshop: Saturday, November 8, 2014, 9 am-3 pm
Place: Minocqua Public Library, 415 Menominee St., Minocqua, WI 54548
Coordinator: Jeanette Krueger, 11180 Fox Fire Road, Arbor Vitae, WI 54568, (715) 356-6470, foxfirecamp@frontier.com

Platteville

Entry Blank Due: Friday, September 26, 2014
Sponsor: ROUNTREE GALLERY
Artwork due: Saturday, October 4, 2014, 10 am-4:30 pm and Sunday, October 5, 2014, noon-4:30 pm
Workshop: Saturday, November 15, 2014 from 9–3 pm
Place: Rountree Gallery, 385 East Main Street, Platteville, WI 53818
Coordinator: Rountree Gallery, Director Rountree Gallery 385 East Main Street; P.O. Box 780 Platteville, WI 53818, (608) 348-6719, rtgallery@yousq.net www.platteville.org

Spring 2015

Wausau

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, November 1, 2014
Sponsor: WISCONSIN VALLEY ART ASSOCIATION
Artwork due: Saturday, November 15, 2014, 10 am-2 pm
Artist's Reception: Friday, November 21, 2014, 5-7 pm
Workshop: Saturday, January 3, 2015, 10 am-3 pm
Place: Center for the Visual Arts (CVA)
427 N. 4th St.
Wausau, WI 54403
Coordinators: Lynn Block
3190 Evergreen Ed.
Marathon, WI 54448
(715) 443-2151 or L2block@frontier.com

Lynn Ott
409 N. 11th St.
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 848-1204 or Lynnie63@frontier.com

Prairie du Sac

Entry Blank Due: Friday, January 9, 2015
Make checks payable to sponsor: DAVID CARPENTER
Artwork due: Sunday, January 18, 2015, noon-3pm or Tuesday, January 20, 10am-2pm (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Artist's Reception: Thursday, February 12, 2015, 3:30-6pm
Workshop
: Sunday March 1, 2015, 9:30am–3:30pm
Place: River Arts Center, Sauk-Prairie High School, 105 9th Street, Prairie du Sac, WI 53578
Coordinator: David Carpenter, 53 Cherokee Circle #201, Madison, WI 53704, 608-442-6958 or 608-239-1310, dcarpenter3@charter.net

Prairie du Sac

Entry Blank Due: Friday, January 9, 2015
Make checks payable to sponsor: DAVID CARPENTER
Artwork due: Sunday, January 18, 2015, noon-2pm or Tuesday, January 20, 10am-2pm (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Artist reception
: Thursday, February 12, 2015, 3:30-6pm
Workshop
: Sunday March 1, 2015, 9:30am–3:30pm
Place: River Arts Center, Sauk-Prairie High School, 105 9th Street, Prairie du Sac, WI 53578
Coordinator: David Carpenter, 53 Cherokee Circle #201, Madison, WI 53704, 608-442-6958 or 608-239-1310, dcarpenter3@charter.net

Richland Center

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, Feb 28, 2015
Make checks payable to sponsor: RAAC or Richland Area Arts Council
Artwork due: Saturday, March 7, 2015, 10am-noon
Workshop
: Saturday, March 28 from 9:30am-noon, judging and critiques 1-2pm
Place: Schmitt Woodland Hills Retirement Center
1400 Seminary St
Richland Center, WI 53581
Coordinator: Nanci Buchanan
E4914 Timberline Rd
Spring Green, WI 53588
608-588-2780 or nancibuchanan@frontier.com

Hartford

Entry Blank Due: Friday, February 6, 2015
Make checks payable to sponsor: SCHAUER ARTS AND ACTIVITIES CENTER
Artwork due: Tuesday, February 17, 2015, 1-5:30pm
(limit 2 works per artist)
Artist's Reception: Friday, February 20, 2015, 6:30-7:30pm
Workshop
: Sunday, March 29, 205, 1-4pm
Place: Schauer Arts and Activities Center
147 N. Rural St.
Hartford, WI 53027
Coordinator: Greg Torgeson
147 N. Rural St.
Hartford, WI 53027
(262) 844-5257
Pawnee333@yahoo.com

Madison

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, January 31, 2015 (send to Vina Yang)
Artwork due: Saturday, February 28, 2015, 9am- noon, Pyle Center, Rm 111 (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Workshop: April 11, 2015, 10am-3pm
Place: Pyle Center, Rm 111 (AT&T Lounge), UW–Madison, 702 Langdon St., Madison, WI 53706
Make check payable to sponsor: VINA YANG
Coordinators: C.K. Chang, 608-833-1485, ckhakka7601@yahoo.com, Jean Lang, 608-824-9655, jeanalamo@aol.com, Mary Ellen Hagenauer, 608-845-9651, mehagenauer@gmail.com, Vina Yang, 3423 Ice Age Lane, Verona, WI 53593, 608-798-1005, vyang@aol.com.

River Falls

Entry Blank Due: Friday, February 27, 2015
Artwork due: Sunday, March 8, 2015, 1-4pm OR
Monday, March 9, 2015, 10am-6pm
(limit 3 artworks per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, April 18, 2015, 9am-3:30pm
Artist's Reception: Sunday, March 15, 2015, 2-4pm
Place: River Falls Public Library Gallery
140 Union St.
River Falls, WI 54022
Make check payable to sponsor: RIVER FALLS COMMUNITY ARTS BASE
Coordinator: Katie Chaffee
Gallery and Event coordinator
River Falls Public Library
140 Union St.
River Falls, WI 54022
(715) 426-3496
katiec@riverfallspubliclibrary.org

Burlington

Entry Blank Due: Tuesday, Mar 17, 2015
Sponsor: Make check payable to sponsor: Burlington Area Arts Council
Artwork due: Tuesday, March 24, 2015, 9am-noon (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, May 9, 2015, 9:30am-3pm
Place: Norway Town Hall, 6419 Heg Park Rd, Wind Lake, WI 53185
Coordinators: Gillian Graffy, W399 Kearney Rd. Burlington, WI 53105; gillian.graffy@yahoo.com, 262-767-0634

Tomah

Entry Blank Due: Friday, April 3, 2015
Sponsor: Make check payable to sponsor: TOMAH ARTS GUILD (TAG)
Artwork due: Wednesday, April 8, 2015, 1-5pm
Workshop: Saturday, May 9, 2015, 9am-3pm
Place: Community Theater Building
907 Kilbourn Ave.
Tomah, WI 54660
Coordinator: Ginny Schuld
W12658 Charcoal Rd.
Hixton, WI 54635
(715) 963-3200
poodlpad@centurytel.net

Waukesha

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, March 31, 2015
Sponsor: WAUKESHA CREATIVE ARTS LEAGUE (WCAL)
Artwork due: Saturday, April 18, 2015, 10am-12noon (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, May 30, 2015, 9am-3pm
Place: Oconomowoc Arts Center, 641 E. Forest St., Oconomowoc, WI 53066
Coordinator: Kathleen Hosch, 467 E. Red Pine Circle, Dousman, WI 53118, (262) 965-3101, khosch@wi.rrcom

Portage

Entry Blank Due: Wed, April 1, 2015 (Limit 2 artworks per artist)
Artwork due: Wed, April 29, 2015 between 12n and 3pm
Artist's Reception: Friday, May 1, 2015 from 4 to 6pm
Workshop: Saturday May 30, 2015 from 10-3pm
Place: The Drury Gallery at Portage Center for the Arts, 301 East Cook Street, Portage WI 53901
Make check payable to sponsor: Portage Center for the Arts (PCA)
Coordinator: Heidi Royal, Portage Center for the Arts, PO Box 866, Portage WI 53901, 608-742-5655, portagecenterforthearts@frontier.com, www.portagecenterforthearts.com

Summer 2015

Monroe

Entry Blank Due: Friday, April 3, 2015
Artwork due: Friday, April 10, 2015 OR Saturday, April 11, 2015, 10 am-5 pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 6, 2015 from 9:30 am-noon
Artist's Reception: Friday, April 17, 2015, 5-7 pm
Artwork on Exhibit: April 17-June 5, 2015
Place:
Monroe Arts Center
1315 11th St.
Monroe, WI 53566
Make check payable to sponsor: MONROE ARTS CENTER
Coordinator: Susan Barrett
1315 11th St.
Monroe, WI 53566
(608) 325-5700
OR
(888) 596-1249

Wautoma

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, May 30, 2015
Artwork due: Saturday, June 6, 2015, 8-9am. Artists must supply their own easels for this exhibit.
Workshop: Saturday, June 6, 2015, 10am-3:30pm. (Includes potluck luncheon)
Place:
Waushara-Wautoma Senior Citizen Center
W8220 Cottonville Ave (& Hwy 22)
Wautoma, WI 54982
Make check payable to sponsor: RURAL REMBRANDT ART CLUB
Coordinator: Audrey Bunchkowski
W5871 Fountain Ct
Neshkoro, WI 54960
920-293-8969
abunch@centurylink.net
Mail Entry Blank and Check to: Stephanie Walter
2898 Oakwood Lane
Oshkosh, WI 54904
920-231-6695

Beloit

Entry Blank Due: Friday, May 22, 2015
Artwork due: Tuesday, June 2, 2015, 10am-4pm
(Limit 2 works per artist)
Artist's Reception: Friday, June 5, 2015, 5-8pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 20, 2015, 9:30am-3pm
Place: Beloit Fine Art Incubation Gallery
520 East Grand Ave.
Beloit, WI 53511
Make check payable to sponsor: BELOIT FINE ARTS INCUBATOR
Coordinator: Jody Covington
4447 E State Rd 67
Beloit, WI 53511
(608) 362-0734
Jody.covington@inwave.com

Rhinelander

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, May 16, 2015
Artwork due: Tuesday, May 26, 2015, 11:30am-4pm
(Limit 3 works per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, June 27, 2015, 9:30am-3pm
Place: Nicolet College Art Gallery
Nicolet College via Highway G
5364 College Dr
Rhinelander, WI 54501
Make check payable to sponsor: NICOLET COLLEGE
Coordinator: Katy Ralph, Director
Nicolet Art Gallery
PO Box 518
Rhinelander, WI 54501
(715) 365-4556
kralph@nicoletcollege.edu

Whitewater

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, June 1, 2015
Artwork due: Saturday, June 6, 2015, 9:30-10:30am
Artist's Reception: Friday, June 12, 2015, 6-8 pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 27, 2015, 9:30am-2pm
Place: Cultural Arts Center, 402 W. Main St. Whitewater, WI 53190
Make check payable to sponsor: WHITEWATER ARTS ALLIANCE (WAA)
Coordinator: Joyce Follis, 252 S. Armdor D. Whitewater, WI 53190; 262-473-2360, follisj@charter.net

Grafton

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, May 9, 2015
Artwork due: Saturday May 16, 2015, 11-5pm
Artist's Reception: Friday, June 12, 2015, 6-8 pm
Workshop: Saturday, July 11, 2015, 9:30am-2:30pm
Place: The Arts Mill, 2nd floor, 1300 14th Ave. Grafton, WI 53024
Make check payable to sponsor: NSAA - Arts Mill
Coordinator: Paula DeStefanis and Valorie Schleicher
Arts Mill, c/o WRAP, 1300 14th Ave. Grafton, WI 53024
262-377-3516, paulac@northshoreacademyofthearts.org

Black River Falls

Entry Blank Due: Friday, August 3, 2015
Artwork due: Wednesday, August 5, 2015, 2-5pm
Artist's Reception: Morning of the workshop
Workshop: Saturday, August 22, 2015, 9am-3pm
Place: Black River Falls Memorial Library
222 Fillmore St.
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Make check payable to sponsor: GINNY SCHULD
Coordinator: Ginny Schuld
W12658 Charcoal Rd.
Hixton, WI 54635
(715) 963-3200
poodlpad@centurytel.net

Fond du Lac

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, July 29, 2015
Artwork due: Wednesday, August 5, 2015, 9-noon
(Limit 2 works per artist)
Artist's Reception: Friday, August 21, 2015, 4:30-6pm
Workshop: Saturday, August 29, 2015, 10am-3pm
Place: Fond du Lac Public Library
32 Sheboygan St.
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Make check payable to sponsor: FOND DU LAC ARTIST ASSN
Coordinator: Fran Schmid
1220 Winchester Ave.
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
(920) 322-0495
dhschmid@charter.net

Greendale

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, July 25, 2015
Artwork due: Monday, July 27-Saturday, August 1, 2015 (M-Th, 8am-8pm, F-Sat, 8am-5pm)
Workshop: Saturday, September 12, 2015, 8:45 am-3:30 pm
Place: Greendale Public Library
5647 Broad St.
Greendale, WI 53219
Make check payable to sponsor: GREENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION, INC.
Coordinator: Gary Warren Niebuhr
5647 Broad St.
Greendale, WI 53129
(414) 423-2136 X 225
Fax: (414) 423-2139
gniebuhr@greendale.org

Woodruff

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, September 26, 2015
Artwork due: Saturday, October 3, 2015 from 9-11am
Workshop: Saturday, November 7, 2015, 9am-3pm
Place: Minocqua Public Library
415 Menominee St.
Minocqua, WI 54548
Make check payable to sponsor: LAKELAND ART LEAGUE
Coordinator: Jeanette Krueger
11180 Fox Fire Road
Arbor Vitae, WI 54568
(715) 356-6470
foxfirecamp@frontier.com

Platteville

Entry Blank Due: Friday, September 25, 2015
Artwork due: Saturday, October 3, 2015, 10am-4:30pm
and Sunday, October 4, 2015, noon-4:30pm
Workshop: Saturday, November 14, 2015 from 9–3pm
Place: Rountree Gallery
385 East Main Street
Platteville, WI 53818
Make check payable to sponsor: ROUNTREE GALLERY
Coordinator: Director
Rountree Gallery
385 East Main Street; P.O. Box 780
Platteville, WI 53818
(608) 348-6719
rtgallery@platteville.com