Wisconsin Regional Art Program: Schedule of upcoming exhibits and workshops

Below, you will find the upcoming Wisconsin Regional Arts exhibits/workshops. Contact information is listed with each city. If you have questions about the Wisconsin Regional Art Program in general, please contact Liese Pfeifer at 608-262-4911. E-mail: liese.pfeifer@wisc.edu. Please advise the coordinator at the time of registration if you are handicapped and desire special accommodations. Requests are kept confidential. This program is offered in cooperation wtih UW-Extension.

Exhibit entry form guidelines

Steven Braker, presenter and show judge, River in Rut. Painting.

Print an entry form to apply for participation in a regional exhibit.
View guidelines for regional exhibit participation.

Hosting a workshop

Your art organization or art club can host an Art Workshop. We plan early so contact us as soon as possible, if you'd like to sponsor a workshop next year. We're looking for new places now.

Celebrating collaboration with local arts organizations

Click here to see a complete listing of state WRAP Exhibit/Workshop Co-sponsoring organizations and venues.

Typical workshop day

9am - Registration, reception, networking and exhibit viewing

10am - Guest artist's demonstration or lecture

12pm - Lunch break

1:20pm - Announcement of recipients of State Exhibit awards and Honorable Mention awards

2pm - Critique, evaluation, discussion or artworks

3:30pm - Adjourn and take home your artwork



Upcoming exhibits/workshops

(Listed by date)

Beginning of 2015-16 Exhibition Cycle
WRAP State Award Recipients will Exhibit in 2016

Winter 2016

Prairie du Sac

Entry Blank Due: Monday, January 11, 2016
Make checks payable to sponsor: TERRENCE DOELER
Artwork due: Sunday, January 17, 2016, noon-3pm or Tuesday, January 19, 10am-2pm
(limit 2 pieces per artist)
Public Reception: Friday, January 22, 2016, 5-7pm
Workshop: Saturday March 5, 2016, 9am–3pm
Place: River Arts Center
Sauk-Prairie High School
105 9th Street
Prairie du Sac, WI 53578
Coordinator: Terrence Doeler
4919 Tonyawatha Trail
Monona, WI 53716
(608) 221-9849
doeler@charter.net

River Falls

Entry Blank due: Sunday, January 31, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: RIVER FALLS COMMUNITY ARTS BASE
Artwork due: Monday, January 25, 2016, 10:00 am-6:00 pm 
(limit 3 artworks per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, February 13, 2016, 1:00-2:00 pm. Opening Reception: Saturday, February 13, 2016, 2:00-4:00 pm
Artwork pickup: Sunday, March 6, 1:00 pm-4:00 pm, Monday, March 7, 10:00 am-6:00 pm or by appointment
Place: River Falls Public Library Gallery
140 Union Street
River Falls, WI 54022
Coordinator: Katie Chaffee
Gallery and Event coordinator
River Falls Public Library
140 Union Street
River Falls, WI 54022
(715) 426-3496
katiec@riverfallspubliclibrary.org

Hartford

Entry Blank due: Sunday, January 31, 2016
Make checks payable to sponsor: SCHAUER ARTS AND ACTIVITIES CENTER
Artwork due: Tuesday, February 23, 2016, 1:00-5:30 pm 
(limit 2 works per artist)
Artist's reception: Friday, February 26, 2016, 7:00-8:00 pm
Workshop: Sunday, April 3, 2016, 1:00-4:00 pm
Place: Schauer Arts and Activities Center
147 N. Rural St.
Hartford, WI 53027
Coordinator: Greg Torgeson
147 N. Rural St.
Hartford, WI 53027
(262) 844-5257
pawnee333@yahoo.com

Madison

Entry Blank due: Friday, January 22, 2016 (send to Vina Yang)
Make check payable to sponsor: VINA YANG
Artwork due: Saturday, February 27, 2016, 9:00 am-12:00 pm, Pyle Center, Rm 111 
(limit 2 pieces per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10:00 am-3:00 pm
Place: UW–Madison, Pyle Center, Rm 111 (AT&T Lounge)
702 Langdon Street
Madison, WI 53706
Coordinators: C.K. Chang
608-833-1485
ckhakka7601@yahoo.com

or

Jean Lang
608-824-9655
jeanalamo@aol.com

or

Tracy Wicklund
608-886-6844
tracywikso@gmail.com

or

Vina Yang
3423 Ice Age Lane
Verona, WI 53593
608-798-1005
vyang@aol.com

RICHLAND CENTER

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, Feb. 27, 2016
Make your check payable to: RAAC or Richland Area Arts Council
Artwork Due: Saturday, March 5, 2016, 10 am-12:00 pm
Workshop: Saturday, March 26 from 9:30AM-12:00 pm
Judging and critiques 1-2 pm
Place: Schmitt Woodland Hills Retirement Center
1400 Seminary St
Richland Center, WI 53581
Coordinator: Nanci Buchanan
E4914 Timberline Rd
Spring Green, WI 53588
(608)588-2780
nancibuchanan@frontier.com

Spring 2016

Burlington

Entry Blank due: Friday, March 25, 2016 (2 piece limit)
Check payable to sponsor: BURLINGTON AREA ARTS COUNCIL
Artwork due: Saturday, April 2, 2016, 9:30 am-12:00 pm
Workshop: Saturday, May 14, 2016, 9:30 am-3:00 pm
Place: Norway Municipal Building
6419 Heg Park Road
Wind Lake, WI 53185
Coordinator: Gillian Graffy
W399 Kearney Road
Burlington, WI 53105
(262) 767-0634
gillian.graffy@yahoo.com

Tomah

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, April 2, 2016
Make Check Payable to Sponsor: TOMAH ARTS GUILD (TAG)
Artwork Due: Wednesday, April 6, 2016, 1-5 pm
Workshop: Saturday, May 7, 2016, 9 am-3 pm
Place: Community Theater Building
907 Kilbourn Ave.
Tomah, WI 54660
Coordinator: Ginny Schuld
W12658 Charcoal Rd.
Hixton, WI 54635
(715) 963-3200
poodlpad@centurytel

Waukesha/Oconomowoc

Entry Blank Due: Friday, March 25, 2016
Sponsor: WAUKESHA CREATIVE ARTS LEAGUE (WCAL)
Artwork due: Saturday, April 9, 2016, 10am-noon
(limit 2 pieces per artist)
Large works must have plexi instead of glass.
Workshop: Saturday, May 21, 2016, 9am-3:30pm
Place: Oconomowoc Arts Center
641 E. Forest St.
Oconomowoc, WI 53066
Coordinator: Jan Wood
S63 W14860 Garden Terrace
Muskego, WI 53150
(414) 315-1190
jnesswood@gmail.com

Monroe

Entry Blank Due: Friday, April 15, 2016 (limit 2 pieces per artist)
Make check payable to: MONROE ARTS CENTER (Visa, MasterCard, Discover)
Artwork due: Friday, April 22, 2016, 10am-5pm or Saturday, April 23, 2016, 10am-5pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 25, 2016, 9:30am – 12noon
Place: Monroe Arts Center, P.O. Box 472
1315 11th St.
Monroe, WI 53566
Coordinator: Susan Barrett
1315 11th St.
Monroe, WI 53566
608-325-5700
sbarrett@monroeartscenter.com

Beloit

Entry Blank Due: Friday, May 20, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: BELOIT FINE ARTS INCUBATOR
Artwork due: Tuesday, May 31, 2016, 10am-5:30pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 25, 2016, 9am-1pm
Place: Beloit Fine Art Incubator Gallery
520 East Grand Ave.
Beloit, WI 53511
Coordinator: Jerry Sveum
2234 Pow Wow Trail
Beloit WI, 53511
(608) 362-5906
sveums@charter.net

Portage

Entry Blank Due: Friday, April 1, 2016
(Limit 2 artworks per artist)
Make check payable to sponsor: PORTAGE CENTER FOR THE ARTS (PCA)
Artwork due: Wednesday, May 4, 2016 12:00-3:00 pm
Artist's Reception: Friday, May 6, 2016 from 4:00-6:00 pm
Workshop: Saturday, May 28, 2016 from 10:00 am-3:00 pm
Place: The Drury Gallery at Portage Center for the Arts
301 East Cook Street
Portage, WI 53901
Coordinator: Heidi Royal
Portage Center for the Arts
PO Box 866
Portage, WI 53901
(608) 742-5655
portagecenterforthearts@frontier.com

Wautoma

Entry Blank due: Saturday, May 14, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: Stephanie Walter
Mail to: 2898 Oakwood Lane, Oshkosh, WI 54904, 920-231-6695
Artwork due: Saturday, May 21, 2016, 8:00-9:00 am
Artists must supply their own display easels
Workshop: Saturday, May 21, 2016, 10:00 am-3:30 pm (includes potluck luncheon)
Place: Waushara-Wautoma Senior Citizen Center
W8220 Cottonville Ave (& Hwy 22)
Wautoma, WI 54982
Coordinator: Ginny Jungwirth
2904 Oakwood Lane
Oshkosh, WI 54904
(920) 235-1013
cvjungw@charter.net

La Crosse

Entry Blank due: Wednesday, May 11, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: Eastbank Artists, Inc. and mail to Tim Pahs (address below)
Artwork due: May 14, 2016 - 10am-4:30pm, at the UW-La Crosse Art Gallery
Workshop: May 21, 2016, 9am-3pm
Art Pickup: May 21, 2016, 3-5pm
Place: UW-La Crosse Art Department - Art Gallery, corner of 16th and Vine Streets, La Crosse, WI 54601
Coordinators: Tim Pahs, N1948 Wedgewood Dr. E., La Crosse, WI 54601, 608-788-7343, artist_studio@hotmail.com
Kristi Olson, 403 Old Mill Road, Coon Valley, MN, 651-491-6887, 608-452-3609, KristiKOlson@hotmail.com

Grafton

Entry Blank due: Saturday, May 14, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: NSAA - Arts Mill
Artwork due: Saturday, May 21, 2016, 11:00 am-5:00 pm
Artist's reception: Friday, June 3, 2016, 6:30-8:00 pm
Workshop: Saturday, July 9, 2016, 11:00 am-2:00 pm
Place: The Arts Mill, 2nd floor
1300 14th Ave.G
Grafton, WI 53024
Coordinator: Paula DeStefanis
Arts Mill, c/o WRAP
1300 14th Ave.
Grafton, WI 53024
(262) 377-3514
paulac@northshoreacademyofthearts.org

Rhinelander

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, May 11, 2016 (accepted through the 14th due to date change)
Make check payable to sponsor: NICOLET COLLEGE
Artwork due: Tuesday, May 17, 2016, 12n-4pm 
(Limit 3 works per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, June 25, 2016, 9:30am-3pm
Place: Nicolet College Tamarack Center – 2nd floor Art Studio Room 213
Nicolet College via Highway G
5364 College Drive
Rhinelander, WI 54501
Coordinator: Katy Ralph, Director
Nicolet Art Gallery
PO Box 518
Rhinelander, WI 54501
(715) 365-4556
kralph@nicoletcollege.edu

Beloit

Entry Blank due: Friday, May 20, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: Beloit Fine Arts Incubator
Artwork due: Tuesday, May 31, 2016, 10:00 am-4:00 pm 
(Limit 2 works per artist)
Artist's reception: Friday, June 3, 2016, 5:00-8:00 pm
Workshop: Saturday, June 25, 2016, 9:30 am-3:00 pm
Place: Beloit Fine Art Incubator Gallery
520 East Grand Avenue
Beloit, WI 53511
Coordinator: Jerry Sveum
520 East Grand Avenue
Beloit, WI 53511
(608) 313-9083
bfaiwi@yahoo.com

Whitewater

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, June 1, 2016
Make check payable to: WAA (Whitewater Arts Alliance)
Artwork due: Saturday, June 4th, 9-10am
Workshop: Saturday, June 25, 2016, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Place: Cultural Arts Center
402 W Main St.
Whitewater, WI 53190
Coordinator: Joyce Follis
252 S Ardmor Dr.
Whitewater, WI 53190
(262) 473-2360
follisj@charter.net

Beginning of 2016-17 Exhibition Cycle

WRAP State Award Recipients will be invited to show in the 2017 State Exhibition at the Center for Visual Art in Wausau

Wausau

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, July 9, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: WISCONSIN VALLEY ART ASSOCIATION (WVAA)
Artwork due: Saturday, July 16, 2016, 10:00 am-1:00 pm
Artist's Reception: Friday, July 29, 2016, 5:00-7:00 pm, Loft Gallery
Workshop: Sunday, September 18, 2016, noon-3pm
Art Pickup: Sunday, September 18, 2016, after workshop
Place: Center for the Visual Arts (CVA)
The Loft Gallery
427 N 4th Street
Wausau, WI 54403
Coordinators: Lynn Block
3190 Evergreen Road
Marathon, WI 54448
(715) 443-2151
l2block@frontier.com

and 

Lynn Ott
409 N 11th Street
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 848-1204
lynnie63@frontier.com

Janesville

Entry blank due: Friday, July 1, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: JANESVILLE ART LEAGUE
Mail to: Barbara Leonard, 6000 W. Valley Springs Rd, Janesville,
WI 53548, (608) 752-0679, bleonard6000@wildblue.net
Artwork due: Monday, August 1, 2016, from 10am-12 noon
Workshop: Saturday, August 27, 2016, 9:30am-3pm
Place: Janesville Performing Art Center
408 S. Main St.
Janesville, WI 52545
Coordinator: Claudiadair Fitzgerald
c/o L'Atelier Studio
509 Laurel Avenue
Janesville, WI 53548
(608) 754-3358 (studio)
(608) 752-9749 (home)
cfitzartist@gmail.com

Fond Du Lac

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, June 29, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: FOND DU LAC ARTIST ASSN
Artwork due: Wednesday, August 3, 2016 Artwork must be delivered at 9 am sharp
(Limit 1 work per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, August 27, 2016 10:00 am-3:00 pm
Art Pick Up: Wednesday, August 31, 2016, 9:00-11:00 am
Place: Langdon Divers Gallery
Fond du Lac Public Library
32 Sheboygan St.
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Coordinator: Fran Schmid
1220 Winchester Avenue
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
(920) 322-0495
dhschmid@charter.net

Black River Falls

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, July 30, 2016
Make Check Payable to Sponsor: GINNY SCHULD
Artwork Due: Wednesday, August 3, 2016, 2-5 pm
Workshop: Saturday, August 20, 2016, 9 am-3 pm
Place: Black River Falls Memorial Library
222 Fillmore St.
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Coordinator: Ginny Schuld
W12658 Charcoal Rd.
Hixton, WI 54635
(715) 963-3200
poodlpad@centurytel.net

Platteville

Entry Blank Due: Thursday, September 22, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: ROUNTREE GALLERY
Artwork due: Saturday, October 1, 2016, 10:00 am-4:30 pm
Sunday, October 2, 2016, noon-4:30 pm
Workshop: Saturday, November 12, 2016, 9:00 am-3:00 pm
Place: Rountree Gallery
385 East Main Street
Platteville, WI 53818
Coordinator:
Director, Rountree Gallery
385 East Main Street
Platteville, WI 53818
(608) 348-6719
rtgallery@platteville.com

Woodruff

Entry Blank Due: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Make check payable to sponsor: LAKELAND ART LEAGUE
Artwork due: Saturday, October 1, 2016 from 9:00-11:00 am
Workshop: Saturday, November 5, 2016, 9:00 am-3:00 pm
Place: Minocqua Public Library
415 Menominee Street
Minocqua, WI 54548
Coordinator: Jeanette Krueger
11165 Fox Fire Road
Arbor Vitae, WI 54568
(715) 356-6470
foxfirecamp@frontier.com

Sun Prairie

Entry Blank Due: Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Make check payable to: Marilyn Knipfer
Artwork due: Saturday, November 5, 2016, 9-9:30am
(artists must provide their own floor or tabletop display easels)
(limit 2 pieces per artist)
Workshop: Saturday, November 5, 2016, 10am - 3pm
Place: Front Lounge/Dining Room
Colonial Club Senior Activity Center
301 Blankenheim Lane
Sun Prairie, WI 53590
Coordinator: Marilyn Knipfer, 1909 Hubred Lane, Deerfield, WI 53531
608-764-1338, kniphaven@aol.com